VIAVI OLP-34/35/38

Miernik mocy optycznej

VIAVI OLP-34/35/38
Najedź kursorem, aby przybliżyć
VIAVI OLP-34/35/38
Opis
Specyfikacja techniczna
Do pobrania
Produkty powiązane

Opis produktu VIAVI OLP-34/35/38

VIAVI OLP-34/35/38

SmartPocketTM Optical Power Meters

Viavi Solutions® OLP-3x optical power meters quickly, easily, and conveniently measure power levels and loss in fiber networks.

Pocket-Sized Power Meters for All Kinds of Applications

Easy-to-use for technicians at any skill level, SmartPocket optical power meters complement Viavi optical light sources for insertion loss and continuity testing in both multimode and single-mode networks. They offer a dedicated and cost-optimized solution for testing and troubleshooting fiber in the field with:

  • Intuitive, one-button operation
  • Automatic wavelength recognition
  • A large, sharp display that simultaneously shows relevant results and settings

The small and rugged OLP-3x also includes unprecedented data storage capacity and downloads results to a PC with a micro USB port.

  • The OLP-34 is optimized for LAN/WAN access and enterprise networks and multimode or single- mode applications
  • The OLP-35 is optimized for standard telecommunication network applications
  • The OLP-38 is a higher-power (+Z6 dBm) version for CATV (with analog RF transmission) or amplified DWDM systems applications

Key Benefits

  • Cost-effective, rugged high-performance solution
  • 3-year recalibration period
  • 1 nm incremental universal wavelength settings
  • Universal optical interface supports all

2.5 mm with an option to support 1.25 mm connectors

  • Auto wavelength detection and TwinTest mode
  • Internal data storage and PC download capability
  • Quick start operation eliminates warm-up

Applications

  • Measuring optical power levels and link insertion loss
  • Enterprise LAN networks with 850/ 1300 nm multimode wavelengths capability
  • Test access and metro (LAN/WAN) networks in multimode and single-mode
  • Standard and high-power level tests for use in telecom, CATV, and military applications

Ich niewielkie rozmiary, funkcjonalność i łatwość użytkowania sprawiają, że ​są to niezwykle przydatne i praktyczne narzędzia wykorzystywane do testowania optycznych poziomów mocy. MP-60/80 współpracują przez USB z PC, urządzeniami mobilnymi  oraz przyrządami VIAVI/JDSU.

Specyfikacja techniczna

OLP-34OLP-35OLP-38
Detector typeInGaAsInGaAsFiltered InGaAs
Optical interface/connectorsUniversal 2.5 mm/1.25 mm1Universal 2.5 mm/1.25 mm1Universal 2.5 mm/1.25 mm1
Wavelength range780 to 1600 nm780 to 1650 nm780 to 1650 nm
Wavelength settings780 to 1600 nm, step size 1 nm780 to 1650 nm, step size 1 nm780 to 1650 nm, step size 1 nm
Programmable wavelengths5 presets (customized)5 presets (customized)5 presets (customized)
Calibrated wavelengths850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Power range–60 to +5 dBm–65 to +10 dBm–50 to +26 dBm
Display range–60 to +10 dBm–65 to +13 dBm–50 to +26 dBm
Max. input power+13 dBm+16 dBm+27 dBm
Measurement unitsdB/dBm/WdB/dBm/WdB/dBm/W
Intrinsic uncertainty2±0.2 dB (±5%)±0.2 dB (±5%)±0.2 dB (±5%)
Linearity3±0.06 dB (–50 to +5 dBm)±0.06 dB (–50 to +5 dBm)±0.06 dB (–32 to +20 dBm)
Tone detection270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Auto λ mode4YesYesYes
Multi λ mode4TwinTest/serial TripleTestTwinTest/serial TripleTestTwinTest/serial TripleTest

Notes:

  1. Optional 1.25 mm UPP accessory adapter is
  2. Under these reference conditions: -20 dBm (CW), 1310 nm ±1 nm, 23°C ±3K, 5 to 75% relative humidity 9 to 50 µm test fiber with ceramic DIN 3. –5 to +45°C.
  3. With Viavi light sources.

General (typical at 25°C)

Storage and Interface

Data storage100 results
Data download capabilityMicro USB interface for PC transfer

 

Power Supply

Dry batteries2x Mignon (AA) 1.5 V
Rechargeable batteries2x Mignon (AA) NiMH 1.2 V
AC operationVia micro USB and SNT-505
Battery life≥200 hr

Automatic power off after 20 minutes

Environmental Conditions

EMI/ESDCE compliant
Recommended calibration interval3 years
Operating temperature–10 to +55°C (+14 to +131°F)
Storage temperature–40 to +70°C (–40 to +158°F)
Dimensions (H x W x D)30 x 80 x 150 mm (1.2 x 3.1 x 5.9 in)
Weight200 g (0.45 lb)

    Zapytaj o

    VIAVI OLP-34/35/38